Affiliate Faculty

Shane Vogel (Program Director) | English | American Studies | Gender Studies

Akin Adesokan | Comparative Literature

Paul Anderson | American Studies

Majed Akhter | Geography

John Arthos | English

Ishan Ashutosh | Geography

Joëlle Bahloul | Anthropology | Jewish Studies

John Bodnar | History

Purnima Bose | English | International Studies

Vincent Bouchard | French and Italian Studies

Maria Bucur-Deckard | History

Linda Charnes | English

Nick Cullather | History

Stephanie De Boer | Cinema and Media Studies

Arlene Diaz | History

Michael Dodson | History

Patrick Dove | Spanish & Portuguese

Jonathan Elmer | English

Freda Fair | Gender Studies

Phil Ford | Jacobs School of Music

Michael Dylan Foster | Folklore and Ethnomusicology | East Asian Languages and Cultures

Lessie Jo Frazier | Gender Studies

Sara Friedman | Anthropology | Gender Studies

Tom Gieryn | Sociology

Faye Gleisser | Art History

Jane Goodman | Anthropology

Jeffrey Gould | History

Margaret Gray | French and Italian

Raiford Guins | Cinema and Media Studies

Ricardo Andrés Guzmán | Spanish and Portuguese | Latino Studies | Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies

Vivian Halloran | American Studies | English

Joan Hawkins | Cinema and Media Studies

Scott Herring | English

Karen Inouye | American Studies

Jason Baird Jackson | Folklore and Ethnomusicology

Daniel James | History

Stephanie Kane | Criminal Justice

Marianne Kielian-Gilbert | Jacobs School of Music

DeWitt D. Kilgore | English

Rebecca Lave | Geography

Susan Lepselter | Anthropology

John Lucaites | English

David A. McDonald | Folklore and Ethnomusicology | Anthropology

Jason McGraw | American Studies | History

Alejandro Mejias-Lopez | Spanish and Portuguese

Marissa Moorman | History

Michelle Moyd | History

Richard Nash | English

Scott O’Bryan | History | East Asian Languages and Cultures

Radhika Parameswaran | Journalism

Philip Parnell | International Studies

Ryan Powell | Cinema and Media Studies

William Rasch | Germanic Studies

Benjamin Robinson | Germanic Studies

Michael Robinson | East Asian Languages and Culture

Olimpia Rosenthal | Spanish and Portuguese

Darlene Sadlier | Spanish and Portuguese

Ranu Samantrai | English

Eric Sandweiss | History

Micol Seigel | American Studies | History

Steven Selka | American Studies | Religious Studies

Rebekah Sheldon | English

Marvin Sterling | Anthropology

Michiko Suzuki | East Asian Languages and Cultures

Freya Thimson | English

Stephen Watt | English

Brenda Weber | Gender Studies

Marc Weiner | Germanic Studies

David R. Zaret | Sociology